1. The Program by Suzanne Young - I bought this book about a year ago because I really liked the cover and premise. Last summer, I tried reading it and couldn't get past 40 pages. Since this, many of my close and trusted friends on Goodreads kept giving this 4 or 5 stars! This made me want to try it again but I am not sure if I really want to or if not being able to get past the 40 pages the first time was a sign that I just won't like this book ever.
2. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey - I bought this book in an airport for a flight home from my vacation last year. I started it ont the plane and somewhat liked what I read but once I got home I just never read anymore of it. It is now so hyped up and becoming a movie. I am not a huge aliens fan so I am not sure whether to read this or not.
3. Uglies by Scott Westerfeld - I am not sure what to think when I read the summary of this one. I just can't tell whether it is for me or not. I am not dying to read this but I am also not ruling it out.
4. Code Name Verity - I haven't read much historical fiction but what I have read from the genre I really enjoyed. One of my friends was reading this and didn't enjoy it, saying it was way too slow. On the other hand, I have seen tons of positive reviews and rave! Hmm.. to read or not?
5. Across the Universe - I have heard SO many wonderful things about this book and I actually have a signed copy but I just don't know if I would like it. I am not too big of a fan of science fiction so that's the first thing. This may be one I read though because I have seen some of my friends who give out 5 stars to only books they thoroughly loved, give 5 stars to this entire series!
7. Battle Royale by Koushun Takami - I have heard this been explained as a Japanese Hunger Games. It has almost the exact same premise as the HG but I believe this one is set in a school or classroom. I loved the Hunger Games and have heard good things about this one but I am not sure I want to read this because my expectations will most likely be way too high because I loved the HG trilogy!
8. The DUFF by Kody Keplinger - I love contemporary and it is my favorite genre but this one doesn't seem like a great one to me. It has gotten mixed reviews (or at least that is what I have seen) and I believe it is becoming a TV show so it is getting a lot of new readers the past few weeks.
9. The Eye of Minds by James Dashner - I read Maze Runner by James and liked it. It was a bit slow but good in the long run. I have heard some people I really trust not enjoy this one but I liked his other book. Very conflicted!
10. Article 5 by Kristen Simmons - I have heard lovely things about this book but I once got it out from the library and it didn't catch my attention. I didn't read that much of it before returning it back. Should I give it a second chance?
These are my top ten books I am not sure on whether I should read them or not! Let me know which ones I definitely have to read and the ones I shouldn't read. Thanks for reading!