Prisoner of Night and Fog by Anne Blankman - I was struggling getting through the first 100 pages or so of this one and thought it was super slow but after that it picked up and it was amazing! I really enjoyed it and am looking forward to the sequel! I also gave this a 4 star, just because of the fact that the first 100 pages or so were very slow for me to get into.
Keeping the Moon by Sarah Dessen - Another good book by Sarah Dessen. I love books centered around friendship and I thought this one was very well done. 4 stars
Monument 14 by Emmy Laybourne - I heard so many great things about this book from all over and some of my trusted Goodreads friends loved and raved about this series. I thought it was about time I started it. Turns out, it was as amazing as they said it was! Action packed and so great! I gave this one 5 stars.
Dress Your Marines in White by Emmy Laybourne - This is the .5 book in the Monument 14 trilogy. I read this after reading the first book and I thought it was a nice insight on some of the world but I don't find it necessary to the series. I gave it 4 stars.
Jake and the Other Girl by Emmy Laybourne - This is the 1.5 book in the Monument 14 trilogy. I ended up loving this novella and gave it 5 stars!
What Mario Scietto Says by Emmy Laybourne - This is the 2.5 book in the Monument 14 trilogy and I thought this one was so interesting! Again, it's not necessary to read for the series but it was very interesting!
Since You've Been Gone by Mary Jennifer Payne - I received an e-ARC through Netgalley and I read this in one day. It was a very quick read but I gave it 3 stars. Some parts were very drawn out but I liked the characters.
Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler - Ugh. This book. I heard so many good things about this one but I was so let down. The only thing I liked about this book was the pictures. I thought the plot was so boring. I ended up giving it 1 star.
Angus, Thongs, and Full-Frontal Snogging by Louise Rennison - I thought this was so funny and quick! I really enjoyed it and gave it 4 stars.
Dork Diaries (Book 5-6) by Rachel Renee Russell - Again, I am combining my thoughts for these two books together because I have the same feelings and ratings towards them. I thought they were two more cute and funny books and I gave them both 4 stars.
Forever Changes by Brendan Halpin - I have owned this book forever and just decided to read it to be able to get it off of my TBR. I love emotional contemporaries and this had some tough topics in it. It was very short and a quick read and I gave it 3 stars.
The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson - I have heard endless great things about this book and I was sure I would love it. I was very wrong. I thought the main character was so annoying and many of the details in this book were unnecessary. I gave it 2 stars.
Ditched: A Love Story by Robin Mellom - I was recommended this by another blogger/Twitter friend and she was right! This book was amazing and I really liked how it was written! I gave it 5 stars!
Realm of Possibility by David Levithan - I love books written in verse but this one was from 20 different points of views with each POV being around 5-10 pages. This made it difficult to connect to any of the characters. There were some very good lessons in this one, though! I gave it 3 stars.
Whew! That was a long post but I guess that's good because it means I had a great reading month! How many books did you read during July? Any favorites?